OMNIS MIGRATION SERVICES  (“OMNIS”) – PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

 

Your privacy is important to Omnis. This privacy statement discloses Omnis’ information practices, including the type of information we collect, how the information is used, and with whom the information is shared. This privacy statement covers the website www.omnismigration.com.au

 

Types of Information we collect.


Omnis collects Personal Information in the course of running its business. We usually collect your Personal Information directly from you, such as via forms our website or by mail or indirectly through third party service providers.

 

Some of the types of information we collect are collected through:

 

Forms: We collect Personal Information via a number of forms on our website to enable us assess your eligibility for a visa. The information provided by the client is subsequently used in the provision of migration advice and assistance.

 

Resumes:  We collect Personal Information from resumes and other information provided by the applicant in order to assess the suitability of the applicant for a potential position with Omnis or  position with a third party. We also store information given by applicant during the interview process, documents provided to Omnis including academic transcripts, evidence of professional memberships to mention but a few. We also collect applicant information indirectly from recruiting agencies.

 

Raffle Draws and Competitions: From time to time we invite the public or selected section of the public to participate in Omnis-organized raffle draws and competitions entitling the winning participant to the competition prize. In the process of organizing and executing such competitions, Omnis will collect your Personal Information including your name, your address and contact details.

 

Omnis Website. Certain parts of Omnis website are protected and not accessible by the general public without the provision of Personal Information like Name, email address, company name and telephone number. Omnis uses information provided to authenticate the identity of the individuals who have access to these areas of our website in order to ensure security of Omnis confidential and proprietary information. It is not mandatory to provide the requested information. However, this will imply denial of access to such protected areas of our website.

 

You may order a service or product via our website. Personal Information collected at this point may be shared with third party service providers, our agents, subcontractors, business partners and other parties who Omnis needs to liaise with for the purpose of fulfilling our obligation to you.

 

Referral Program

 

If you choose to participate in our referral program and tell an acquaintance bout our site, we will ask you for your acquaintance's name and email address. We will automatically send your acquaintance a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. Omnis does not store this information.

Third Party Service Providers. Omnis may also obtain your Personal Information from third party service providers (who also need to comply with Privacy Law) including our Marketing partners for the purpose of a Marketing campaign etcetera.

 

Cookies. Some Omnis websites use "cookies," which are small files that the site places on your hard drive for identification purposes. A cookie is a piece of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer but not you. Cookies are used to better serve you when you return to the Web site. Note that cookies cannot read data off of your hard drive. Your web browser may allow you to be notified when you are receiving a cookie, giving you the choice to accept it or not. By not accepting cookies, some pages may not fully function well.

 

Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information.

 

Omnis treats Personal Information as Confidential Information, does not disclose Personal Information except as permitted under the Privacy Act and uses reasonable endeavours to ensure that Personal Information held by us is accurate and treated in the strictest confidence.

 

Personal information provided to Omnis by applicants in the course of providing immigration assistance will be used for such purposes only. The information may be provided to recruiters or business owners who may be interested in sponsoring the applicant for a work visa.

Personal information provided to Omnis by applicants will be used by our Human Resources department for recruitment purposes, only. The information may be distributed to hiring managers and key stakeholders in the recruitment process. We may disclose your personal and sensitive information to police organisations, security back ground service providers, your referees and other persons you nominate or mention in your application.

 

We sometimes engage other companies to provide services on our behalf (including marketing partners) which may result in them having access to your personal information. These third party service providers will only have access to the information for the purpose of providing the services and have undertaken contractual obligations not to use your personal information for their own purposes. In most cases, the companies are also bound by the Privacy Act. If you do not wish to be contacted by Omnis, please visit http://www.omnismigration.com.au/unsubscribe. Omnis does not share, sell, rent, or trade personally identifiable information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

 

Omnis does not sell your Personal Information.

 

Your Rights.

 

Omnis aims to ensure that any Personal Information held by Omnis it processes is accurate.

You have a statutory right under the Privacy Act to request a copy your Personal Information held by Omnis.

 

You may review, amend and correct any inaccurate detail in your Personal Information held by Omnis, by contacting our Privacy Officer at: info@omnismigration.com.au . We will respond within three (3) business days.

 

We will retain your information for as long as needed to provide you services and as required contractually or by law.  If you wish to request that we no longer use or hold your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

 

In the event Omnis is acquired by another entity or becomes the subject of a merger and acquisition, your Personal Information will be among the assets transferred to the incoming entity. Omnis will notify you via email or conspicuous notice on our Web site for 30 days, of any such change in ownership or control of your Personal Information.

 

Privacy Officer

 

If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at info@omnismigration.com.au.

Privacy Officer

OMNIS MIGRATION SERVICES

16-18 Carlton Parade,

Carlton, NSW 2218 Australia


Email: info@omnismigration.com.au

Web site URL: www.omnismigration.com.au

 

Omnis reserves the right to change, modify or update this statement at any time. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here by means of a notice on our home page.

 

 

 Migration Agents Registration Number 1464680